Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Art

 - 433 items found in your search
Art

Click on Title to view full description

 
121 Duncan, David Douglas  Viva Picasso: A Centennial Celebration 1881-1981
New York  The Viking Press  1980  0670747378 / 9780670747375 1st Edition  Hardbound    
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket [now protected]. DJ slightly edgeworn. Colour and black & white photos throughout. 152 pages  ID212237 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
122 Dundas, Douglas  The Art of Conrad Martens
Melbourne  Macmillan  1979    1st Edition  Hardcover    
Small Quarto [near square]. Fine condition in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected]. DJ spine sunfaded. Illustrated with over 60 colour and black & white reproductions. 96 pages.  ID212234 
Price: 24.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
123 Dutton, Geoffrey  Arthur Streeton 1867-1943
Brisbane  Oz Publishing  1988  094720704X / 9780947207045 Reprint  Hardback    
Quarto. Near Fine in pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated with Colour plates 52 pages [Famous Australian Art Series]  ID211038 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
124 Dutton, Geoffrey  Russell Drysdale
London  Thames and Hudson  1964    1st Edition  Hardback    
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy (only defect is prev owners name to ffep) in Very Good dustjacket [now protected]. Dustjacket has minor lamination creases (as is very common with this book) and is now protected in a plastic sleeve. 32 colour (tipped in) and 124 black and white plates. An excellent copy. 202 pages  ID193510 
Price: 120.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
125 Dutton, Geoffrey The Innovators: The Sydney Alternatives in the Rise of Modern Art, Literature and Ideas
Melbourne Macmillan 1986 033341473X / 9780333414736 1st Edition Hardbound 
Octavo. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. DJ edgeworn with small tears, now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with black & white plates. 266 pages This book traces some of the ideas and images which inspired Sydney artists, writers and architects from the gestation period of the 1930s, symbolised in the opening of the Harbour Bridge, to the creative ferment of the late 1960s. ID213822 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
126 Dutton, Geoffrey  Tom Roberts 1856-1931
Brisbane  Oz Publishing  1988  0947207023 / 9780947207021 Reprint  Hardback    
Quarto. Near Fine in pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated with Colour plates 52 pages [Famous Australian Art Series]  ID211037 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
127 Edwards, Betty The New Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain
New York Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam 1999 0874774241 / 9780874774245 Softcover 
Small Quarto [near square]. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations, Colour plates. 291 pages ID216632 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
128 Escher, M. C. The Graphic Work: Introduced and Explained By the Artist
Berlin Benedikt Taschen 1990 3894501537 / 9783894501532 Reprint Softcover 
Quarto. Very Good condition. With 16 pages of text and 76 plates, with several in colour but mainly black & white. 92 pages ID112335 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
129 Fairbanks, Alfred A Book of Scripts
Harmondsworth Penguin 1968 Revised and enlarged edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 45pp [text] + plates ID218976 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
130 Falkiner, Richard  Investing in Antique Jewellery
London  Corgi Books  1968  0552986488 / 9780552986489 Reprint  Card Covers    
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 153 pages  ID204764 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
131 FEDER, Theodore H.  GREAT TREASURES OF POMPEII & HERCULANEUM
New York  Abbeville Press  1978  0896590216 / 9780896590212 1st Edition  Hardback    
Quarto. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour Plates. 157 pages  ID164322 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
132 FEIST, Peter H.  Pierre-Auguste Renoir 1841-1919 A Dream of Harmony
Cologne  Taschen  1987  3822800651 / 9783822800652   Softcover    
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. Illustrated with numerous colour reproductions. 95 pages  ID152129 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
133 Fenton, James LEONARDO'S NEPHEW Essays on Art and Artists
London Viking 1998 0670879177 / 9780670879175 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket [now protected]. Illustrated with Black and White plates. xvi, 284pp 15 full length essays James Fenton discusses a wide range of painting and sculpture, from the mummy portraits of ancient Egypt and the few surviving works of 15th century sculptor Andrea del Verrocchio to Seurat's masterpieces and modern American artist Robert Rauschenberg. ID216754 
Price: 24.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
134 Fezzi, Elda Every Painting Gauguin 1
New York Rizzoli 1980 0847803139 / 9780847803132 Wrappers 
Very Good condition. 95 pages ID214163 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
135 Fezzi, Elda Every Painting Gauguin 2
New York Rizzoli 1980 0847803147 / 9780847803149 Wrappers 
Very Good condition. 95 pages ID214164 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
136 Finlay, Ian F.  Australian Stamp Collecting
Melbourne  Lansdowne Press  1971  0701803045 / 9780701803049 1st Edition  Hardback    
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. FFEP has top corner clipped off. 112 pages  ID201639 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
137 Flower, Cedric  The Antipodes Observed. Prints and Print Makers of Australia 1788-1850
South Melbourne  The MacmillanCompany of Australia  1975  333175336  1st Edition  Hardback    
Quarto Size. Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has faded spine - now protected in mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 138 pages Describes the lives and work of the colonial artists, and the development of the colony as depicted in the progression of the works presented.  ID195944 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
138 Formaggio, Dino  Michelangelo
Milan  The Hyperion Press  nd mid 1950s      Hardback    
Small Octavo. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 64 pages  ID199420 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
139 Forsythe, James  The Art of Manet
London  Optimum Books  1989  0600378748 / 9780600378747 Reprint  Hardback    
32 x 23cm. Near Fine copy, no Dustjacket. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. Previous owner's name to prelim pages. 80 pages  ID198704 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
140 Fox, Linda (Editor)  Metal and Enamel
London  Marshall Cavendish  1978  0856852651 / 9780856852657 1st Edition  Hardback    
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Light wear to DJ edges and corners. Spine slightly faded, with some discolouration to upper edge and front flap. Colour and black & white illustrations. 137pages  ID211705 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bpbooks@bookscape.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com