|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The Hamlyn Pictorial History of the 20th Century London Chancellor Press 1997 1851529462 reprint Hardbound Quarto. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket [now protected]. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Gift Inscription to Preliminary Pages. 605 pages Introduction by Lord Briggs, Provost of Worcester College, Oxford. ID4298 Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Road & track on Datsun Z, 1970-1983 Cobham, Surrey Brooklands Books n.d. 0946489297 Softcover Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Covered in clear contact. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 104 pages ID211891 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
THE CALLIGRAPHER'S HANDBOOK London New Burlington Books 1985 1850760411 Hardback Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Previous owners details to front pastedown. 64 pages ID85917 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
LIFE AMONG THE INCAS London Readers Digest 1999 0864387415 Reprint Hardback Quarto Size. Fine condition. Issued without dustjacket. Laminated pictorial boards. Colour and black & white illustrations. 160 pages Journeys inot the Past Series. ID92562 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
A Day in the Life of Australia Sydney DITLA 1982 0810918013 Hardback Folio size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Colour and Black & white photos by 100 of the world's leading photojournalists. 286 pages ID214088 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
WOODWORKER Volume 69 London Evans Brothers Limited 1965 Hardback Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 380 pages ID96832 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
INDOOR PLANTS London Octopus Books Limited 1975 0706404769 1st Edition Hardback Small Quarto Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 96 pages ID97835 Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
THE CHINESE EXHIBITION Sydney Australian Art Exhibitions Co. 1977 0724100296 Softcover Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Colour and black & white illustrations. 128 pages ID101668 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Readers Digest Household Manual London Reader's Digest 1977 1st Edition Laminated Boards Oblong Octavo. Very Good in pictorial laminated boards, no Dustjacket. Colour and black & white illustrations. 432 pages ID212607 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Australian Almanac 1999 Melbourne Hardie Grant Books 1999 1864980192 Trade Paperback Good condition. Wrappers lightly creased. Black and white illustrations and coloured flags of the world. Ex Library. 791 pages ID214084 Price:
7.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Farming in the Murray Plains Murray Plains District Soil Conservation Board n.d circa 1954 Staple Bound Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Gift Inscription to Preliminary Pages. 28 pages ID212163 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
The World Atlas of Archaeology Sydney RD Press 1985 Hardback Large Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Colour illustrations. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 423pages ID178061 Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Humour in the Weekly Melbourne Currey O'Neil Ross 1983 0859020819 1st Edition Hardback Small Quarto. FINE in VERY GOOD Dustjacket [now protected]. Small closed tear upper front of DJ. With black & white illustrations. 256 pages ID178503 Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Art and Asia Pacific Volume 1, No 1. Sydney Fine Arts Press Pty Ltd 1993 Softcover 4to. Very Good condition. Contains colour & b/w illustrations. Contains commentary and essays on contemporary art in Asia Pacific and Australia. A quarterly magazine EX LIBRARY copy but only one discreet stamp. 52 pages ID184671 Price:
7.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
The Civic Record of South Australia 1921-1923 Adelaide The Associated Publishing Service (Aust) 1924 1st Edition Hardback 19x25cm. Full brown leather binding. Good condition. Very clean and tight internally but the hinges are a little worn. Annotation to FFEP. Minor insect damage to FFEP. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. SCARCE. 865 pages A scarce title detailing Adelaide's civic activities and personalities (and their work) during the period. Did you know that the estimated cost per square yard for cement concrete 7 in think was 15/- in those days! ID193648 Price:
100.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Handbook for Victoria Melbourne Australian & New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science 1935 Softcover Octavo Size. Overall Near Good Condition. Wrappers lightly stained and scuffed. Map in pocket at rear. 151 pages ID195369 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|