Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Report of the Committee on Environment in South Australia
Adelaide SA Govt 1972 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. Spine lightly sunfaded. Black & white illustrations. 228 pages ID1055 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2  Guide to Australian War Memorial: Canberra
Sydney  printed by Halstead Press  1949    9th edition  Hardbound    
Octavo. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Black & white illustrations, fold-out map at rear. 116 pages  ID3581 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3  Western Australia: A concise outline of the history, wealth and development of the State
Sydney  Southern Cross International  1968    1st Edition  Hardbound    
Octavo. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected]. DJ chipped with small tears. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs; endpaper maps. 95pages.  ID3839 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4  The Hamlyn Pictorial History of the 20th Century
London  Chancellor Press  1997  1851529462  reprint  Hardbound    
Quarto. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket [now protected]. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Gift Inscription to Preliminary Pages. 605 pages Introduction by Lord Briggs, Provost of Worcester College, Oxford.  ID4298 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5  The Environmental Conditions of Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders and the Preservation of their Sacred Sites
Canberra  Australian Government Publishing Service  1974  0642005729    Softcover    
Small Quarto. Very good condition. Previous owner's name/details to title page. Second Progress Report from the Senate Standing Committee on Social Environment. 134 pages  ID5006 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6  VICTORIA and RIVERINA: with which is incorporated Victoria 1930, Victoria and Riverina 1931, and Victoria and Riverina 1931-1932. A Biographical Record of some of the Pioneer Families of Victoria and the Riverina
Melbourne  McCarron, Bird & Co.  1933    1st Edition  Hardback    
Quarto Size. Very Good+ condition, in original blue cloth boards, no dustjacket. Black & white photos and illustrations; marbled blue endpapers. Gilt titles to front board and spine. Preliminary papers a little creased with light foxing to edges, however the contents are tight and clean; an excellent copy. 454 pages  ID212793 
Price: 800.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7  Heroes under the Southern Cross: Volume 2
Sydney  Readers Digest  2000  095770237X  1st  Hardbound    
Small Quarto. Fine in Fine Dustjacket, now protected. Colour photos. 192,192pages Ordinary People, Extraordinary Tales.  ID7358 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8  Reader's Digest Book of the Great Barrier Reef
Sydney  Reader's Digest  1984  0949819417  1st Edition  Hardback    
Quarto Size. Very Good condition, no dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 384 pages  ID211877 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9  Mineral Resources Review South Australia No. 128 June 1968
Adelaide  Government Printer  1968      Softcover    
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Black & white fold-out maps. 206 pages.  ID7925 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10  Home Gardening for Australians: Ten Experts Give Easy-to-Follow Advice
Adelaide  Rigby Publishers Limited  1982  0727015362  reprint  Card Covers    
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 280pages.  ID10165 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11  Road & track on Datsun Z, 1970-1983
Cobham, Surrey  Brooklands Books  n.d.  0946489297    Softcover    
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Covered in clear contact. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 104 pages  ID211891 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12  The Official Civic Record of South Australia, Centenary Year, 1936
Adelaide  Austaprint    085872328X  Reprint  Hardback    
20x25.5cm, Very Good in green cloth boards with tooled leather spine and corners with gilt lettering. Limited Edition Number 57 of 400 copies. Very slight wear to corners. Black & white illustrations. 962pages.  ID212156 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The New Do-It-Yourself Handbook
London Marshall Cavendish 1995 1854358383 Hardcover 
Quarto. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected]. Colour and black & white illustrations. 316 pages ID214997 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14  Australian Native Plants for Adelaide Gardens
Adelaide  Society for Growing Australian Plants        Softcover    
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Stapled binding. 20 pages  ID206356 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15  THE CALLIGRAPHER'S HANDBOOK
London  New Burlington Books  1985  1850760411    Hardback    
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Previous owners details to front pastedown. 64 pages  ID85917 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The War In Pictures: First Year
Adelaide The Advertiser nd. Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Very Good condition, no dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 319 pages ID213653 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17  LIFE AMONG THE INCAS
London  Readers Digest  1999  0864387415  Reprint  Hardback    
Quarto Size. Fine condition. Issued without dustjacket. Laminated pictorial boards. Colour and black & white illustrations. 160 pages Journeys inot the Past Series.  ID92562 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18  As You Were 1947: A Cavalcade Of Events With The Australian Services From 1788 To 1947
Canberra  Australian War Memorial  1947    1st Edition  Hardback    
Small Quarto. Very Good in Near Good Dustjacket. Colour and black & white illustrations. 202 pages  ID93083 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The War In Pictures: Second Year
Adelaide The Advertiser nd. Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Very Good condition, no dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 319 pages ID213652 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 WHO DID WHAT: Illustrated Biographical Dictionary
London Peerage Books 1980 1850521603 Revised Edition Laminated Boards 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition in laminated boards, no dustjacket. Colour and black & white illustrations. With over 2,600 fact-filled entries. 256 pages ID215365 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 A Day in the Life of Australia
Sydney DITLA 1982 0810918013 Hardback 
Folio size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Colour and Black & white photos by 100 of the world's leading photojournalists. 286 pages ID214088 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22  WOODWORKER Volume 69
London  Evans Brothers Limited  1965      Hardback    
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 380 pages  ID96832 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23  INDOOR PLANTS
London  Octopus Books Limited  1975  0706404769  1st Edition  Hardback    
Small Quarto Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 96 pages  ID97835 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24  THE CHINESE EXHIBITION
Sydney  Australian Art Exhibitions Co.  1977  0724100296    Softcover    
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Colour and black & white illustrations. 128 pages  ID101668 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25  STANLEY GIBBONS' PRICED CATALOGUE OF POSTAGE STAMPS 1942 Part 1 British Empire (with Egypt & Iraq)
London  Stanley Gibbons Ltd  1942    48th Edition  Hardback    
Octavo Size. GOOD condition. No dustjacket. FFEP missing. Black & white illustrations. 540 pages  ID102614 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26  The Ultimate Book of Household Hints
Sydney  Bay Books    0858358182    Softcover    
VERY GOOD condition. Black & white illustrations. 123 pages  ID106978 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27  SCORCHED: Penguin Australian Summer Stories
Melbourne  Penguin  2004  0143002309    Paperback    
Very good+ condition 252 pages A collection of short stories.  ID113993 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28  Readers Digest Household Manual
London  Reader's Digest  1977    1st Edition  Laminated Boards    
Oblong Octavo. Very Good in pictorial laminated boards, no Dustjacket. Colour and black & white illustrations. 432 pages  ID212607 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29  THE PENGUIN BOOK OF AUSTRALIAN SPORTING ANECDOTES
Melbourne  Penguin  1996  0140257950    Paperback    
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 524 pages  ID115882 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 The War In Pictures: Third Year
London Odhams Press Limited nd. Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Very Good condition, no dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 256 pages ID213651 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31  COMPLETE BOOK OF FORTUNE TELLING
New York  Gramercy Books  1998  051720262X    Hardback    
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. 628 pages  ID123092 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32  Wings of Fame: The Journal of Classic Combat Aircraft, Volume 17
London  Aerospace Publishing Ltd.  1999  1861840411  1st Edition  Hardcover    
Large Quarto. Near fine condition in pictorial laminated boards, no Dustjacket. With Colour photographs, Black & white illustrations. 160 pages  ID212564 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33  WINNING AND DEFENDING THE CUP
Sydney  Australia Post  1986  020715421X    Hardback    
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 90 pages  ID128242 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34  KHAKI and GREEN: With The Australian Army At Home And Overseas
Canberra  Australian War Memorial  1943      Hardcover    
Small Quarto. Very Good in Good Dustjacket [now protected]. DJ edgeworn and rubbed with small tears. Colour and black & white illustrations. 204 pages  ID211836 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35  A HISTORY OF DISCOVERY AND EXPLORATION - EASTERN ISLANDS SOUTHERN SEAS
London  Aldus Books  1973  0490002927  Reprint Edition  Hardback    
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Colour and black & white illustrations. 488 pages  ID136792 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36  Artlink Vol 10 Nos 1 & 2. Contemporary Australian Aboriginal Art
Henley Beach  Artlink  1992    Reprint  Softcover    
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Edges and corners lightly worn. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. 120 pages  ID212526 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37  Reader's Digest practical problem solver : substitutes, short cuts and ingenious solutions for making life easier.
Sydney  Reader's Digest  2004  0864385935    Hardback    
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Colour illustrations. 599 pages  ID213010 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38  GEMS AND JEWELS - Uncut stones and Objets D'art
London  Orbis Books  1973  0856131326  Revised Edition  Hardback    
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Whited-out ownership details to FFEP. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 64 pages  ID143062 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39  Baedeker's Great Britain - England, Wales, Scotland & Northern Island
London  The Automobile Association (AA)    0861450590    Hardback    
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs and maps. 424 pages  ID147965 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Australian Almanac 1999
Melbourne Hardie Grant Books 1999 1864980192 Trade Paperback 
Good condition. Wrappers lightly creased. Black and white illustrations and coloured flags of the world. Ex Library. 791 pages ID214084 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41  Farming in the Murray Plains
 Murray Plains District Soil Conservation Board  n.d circa 1954      Staple Bound    
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Gift Inscription to Preliminary Pages. 28 pages  ID212163 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 New Ways in an Ancient Land: Australia from Penal Colony to Prosperous Nation 1778 to 1900
Sydney Bay Books Circa 1990 0858359138 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Fine condition with Near Fine Dustjacket [now protected]. Colour and black & white illustrations. 279 pages ID161065 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43  AN OUTLINE OF AUSTRALIAN NAVAL HISTORY
Canberra  Australian Government Publishing Service  1976  0642022550    Card Covers    
Quarto. Near Very Good condition. Wrappers rubbed and edgeworn. Black & white illustrations. 90 pages  ID161102 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Family Guide to Australian Law
Sydney Reader's Digest 1980 0909486824 2nd Edition Hardbound 
Small Quarto. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected]. 576 pages. ID214086 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45  The World Atlas of Archaeology
Sydney  RD Press  1985      Hardback    
Large Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Colour illustrations. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 423pages  ID178061 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46  STUDIES IN ARC WELDING. Design, Manufacture and Construction.
Cleveland  James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation  1943    1st Edition  Hardback    
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Green cloth boards. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 1295 pages  ID178129 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47  Humour in the Weekly
Melbourne  Currey O'Neil Ross  1983  0859020819  1st Edition  Hardback    
Small Quarto. FINE in VERY GOOD Dustjacket [now protected]. Small closed tear upper front of DJ. With black & white illustrations. 256 pages  ID178503 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48  Art and Asia Pacific Volume 1, No 1.
Sydney  Fine Arts Press Pty Ltd  1993      Softcover    
4to. Very Good condition. Contains colour & b/w illustrations. Contains commentary and essays on contemporary art in Asia Pacific and Australia. A quarterly magazine EX LIBRARY copy but only one discreet stamp. 52 pages  ID184671 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49  Adelaide Botanic Garden. Past and Present.
Adelaide  Board of the Botanic Gardens  1988  0724342877    Softcover    
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 52 pages  ID212003 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50  The Civic Record of South Australia 1921-1923
Adelaide  The Associated Publishing Service (Aust)  1924    1st Edition  Hardback    
19x25cm. Full brown leather binding. Good condition. Very clean and tight internally but the hinges are a little worn. Annotation to FFEP. Minor insect damage to FFEP. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. SCARCE. 865 pages A scarce title detailing Adelaide's civic activities and personalities (and their work) during the period. Did you know that the estimated cost per square yard for cement concrete 7 in think was 15/- in those days!  ID193648 
Price: 100.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51  The World at Arms - The Reader's Digest Illustrated History of World War II
Sydney  Reader's Digest Association Pty. Ltd.  1970  0864381166  1st Edition  Hardback    
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected]. Light wear to DJ edges and corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Includes gift pack of newspaper articles and jokes. 536 pages  ID212001 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52  Royal Commission 1978 Report on the Dismissal of Harold Hubert Salisbury
Adelaide  Government Printer  1978      Hardbound    
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. EX LIBRARY copy, some markings. 90 pages  ID194644 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53  Establishing the South Australian Mid-North, Barossa Valley and Riverland as a Travel Region
Canberra  Australian National Travel Association  197      Laminated Boards    
Folio Size, Fair Condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs, Tables and Maps. EX LIBRARY copy. Usual markings ca 100 pages  ID194733 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54  Department of Mines South Australia: Mineral Resources Review No 134 June 1971
Adelaide  Department of Mines, SA  1971      Softcover    
Octavo Size. Very good condition. Black & white illustrations. Fold-out map. 145 pages  ID194736 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55  Department of Mines South Australia: Mineral Resources Review No 133 December 1970
Adelaide  Department of Mines, SA  1970      Softcover    
Octavo Size. Very good condition. Black & white illustrations. Fold-out map. 145 pages  ID194737 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56  Mineral Resources Review No 128 December 1968
Adelaide  Department of Mines, SA  1968      Softcover    
Octavo Size. Very good condition. Black & white illustrations. Fold-out maps. 206 pages  ID194738 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57  Department of Mines South Australia: Mineral Resources Review No 127 December 1967
Adelaide  Department of Mines, SA  1967      Softcover    
Octavo Size. Very good condition. Black & white illustrations. Fold-out maps. 138 pages  ID194739 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58  Department of Mines South Australia: Mineral Resources Review No 131 December 1969
Adelaide  Department of Mines, SA  1969      Softcover    
Octavo Size. Very good condition. Black & white illustrations. Fold-out maps. 192 pages  ID194740 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59  Department of Mines South Australia: Mineral Resources Review No 143 December 1975
Adelaide  Department of Mines, SA  1975      Softcover    
Quart Size. Very good condition. Black & white illustrations. Fold-out maps. 110 pages  ID194741 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60  Department of Mines South Australia: Mineral Resources Review No 140 June 1974
Adelaide  Department of Mines, SA  1974      Softcover    
Quarto Size. Very good condition. Black & white illustrations. Fold-out maps. 110 pages  ID194742 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61  Department of Mines South Australia: Mineral Resources Review No 137 December 1972
Adelaide  Department of Mines, SA  1972      Softcover    
Quarto Size. Very good condition. Black & white illustrations. 110 pages  ID194743 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62  Department of Mines South Australia: Mineral Resources Review No 154 December 1982
Adelaide  Department of Mines, SA  1982      Softcover    
Quarto Size. Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 75 pages  ID194746 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63  Department of Mines South Australia: Mineral Resources Review No 136 June 1972
Adelaide  Department of Mines, SA  1972      Softcover    
Quarto Size. Very good condition. Black & white illustrations. 120 pages  ID194747 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64  Department of Mines South Australia: Mineral Resources Review No 138 June 1973
Adelaide  Department of Mines, SA  1973      Softcover    
Quarto Size. Very good condition. Some water damage top edge of pages. Black & white illustrations. Fold-out maps in rear pocket. 116 pages  ID194748 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65  The Victorian Historical Journal Volumes 52 and 53
Melbourne  Historical Society of Victoria  1981and 1982      Hardback    
Octavo Size. Bound in green cloth boards. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. EX LIBRARY copy.  ID195342 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66  The Victorian Historical Journal Volumes 51
Melbourne  Historical Society of Victoria  1980      Hardback    
Octavo Size. Bound in green cloth boards. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. EX LIBRARY copy.  ID195344 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67  Department of Agriculture Victoria Australia Bulletin No 45 SILO CONSTRUCTION & MAKING OF SILAGE
Melbourne  Department of Agriculture, Victoria  No Date      Staple Bound    
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 28 pages  ID195366 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68  Handbook for Victoria
Melbourne  Australian & New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science  1935      Softcover    
Octavo Size. Overall Near Good Condition. Wrappers lightly stained and scuffed. Map in pocket at rear. 151 pages  ID195369 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69  City Tattersall's Club 75 Years A History
   1971      Hardback    
Small Quarto Size. GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Has got damp at one stage and some staining to the rear board. History of the Sydney Club VIP Presentation edition  ID195592 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70  Kakadu National Park Plan Of Management
Canberra  Commonwealth of Australia  1980      Hardback    
Quarto Size. Overall Good Condition. EX LIBRARY copy. Usual markings 387 pages  ID195662 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71  The Macquarie Dictionary of People & Places: A Handy Guide to Who and Where
Sydney  Macquarie Library  1995  0949757802  2nd Edition  Trade Paperback    
Very Good condition. Over 20,000 international listings with a special emphasis on Australia and contemporary life. 802 pages  ID212279 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72  Reader's Digest Wordpower Dictionary
London  Reader's Digest  2001  0276424638    Hardcover    
Quarto. Very Good condition, no dustjacket. A Heavy Book. 1192 pages.  ID212679 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73  Australia: from the Dawn of Time to the Present Day
Sydney  Oswald Ziegler Publications Pty Ltd  1964    1st Edition  Hardback    
Quarto Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Gift inscription to front paste-down. 240 pages  ID195883 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart