Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Various Authors Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Various Authors  BALLET & MODERN DANCE
London  Octopus Books Limited  1974  0706403223 / 9780706403220   Hardbound    
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 144pages  ID165811 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Various Authors (edited by the Museum Director) Records of the South Australian Museum Vol. 1. No. 3. 1920
Adelaide South Australian Museum (Board of Governors) 1920 Softcover 
Small Quarto. Very Good Condition. B&W plates and drawings. 120 pages Includes Articles: 1. Description of Little Known Australian Snakes; 2. Catalogue of Australian Lizards; 3. Arachnids from Lord Howe and Norfolk Islands; 4. On Australia Coleoptera. ID196093 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Various Authors (edited by the Museum Director) Records of the South Australian Museum Vol. 1. No. 4. 1921
Adelaide South Australian Museum (Board of Governors) 1921 Softcover 
Small Quarto. Very Good Condition. Black & white plates and drawings. 120 pages Includes articles on: 1. Review of the Lophrobranchiate Fishes (Pipe Fishes and Sea-horses) of South Australia; 2. Observations on a Series of Artificially Distorted Skulls; 3. A Review of the Cephalopod Genera Sepio-Ioidea, Sepiadarium, and Idiosepius; 4. A List of Tabanidae (Diptera)in the South Australian Museum, with a Description of New Species; 5. On Australia Coleoptera. ID196095 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Various Authors (edited by the Museum Director) Records of the South Australian Museum Vol. 1. No. I. 1918
Adelaide South Australian Museum 1918 Softcover 
Small Quarto. Very Good Condition. Black & white illustrations. 105 pages Includes articles: 1. Review of the Australian Blind Snakes; 2. Description of a New Blind Snake from the Solomon Islands; 3. Some New and Little Known Fishes from South Australia; 4. Description of Two New Australian Gobies; 5. On Australian Coleoptera, Part 1. ID196091 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Various Authors (edited by the Museum Director) Records of the South Australian Museum Vol. 10. Part 2 only [plates]
Adelaide The Museum Board 1952 Softcover 
Small Quarto. Very Good Condition. Black & white illustrations. Edges lightly tanned. pages 438-673 Part 1 of Vol 10 contains the text for "The Scrub-Typhus and Scrub-Itch Mites (Trombiculidae, Acarina) of the Asiatic- Pacific Region. Part 2 contains the plates only. This is Part 2. ID220242 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Various Authors (edited by the Museum Director) Records of the South Australian Museum Vol. 11. No. 1. 1953
Adelaide The Museum Board 1953 Softcover 
Small Quarto. Very Good Condition. Black & white illustrations. 90 pages Contains articles on Rhopalocera, Mange-Mites of the Wombat and Lacertilia. Also includes "Native Arts and Industries on the Archer, Kendall and Holroyd Rivers, Cape York Peninsula, North Queensland" by Ursula McConnel. ID196138 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Various Authors (edited by the Museum Director) Records of the South Australian Museum Vol. 11. No. 4. 1955
Adelaide The Museum Board 1955 Softcover 
Small Quarto. Very Good Condition. Black & white illustrations. 120 pages Contains articles on Ghost Moths, Pelagic fossils, and flower bugs of the Australian and adjacent Pacific Regions. Also includes " An Unrecorded Method of Aboriginal Rock Carvings" by Charles Mountford; "Preliminary Account of Reptile and Amphibia Collected by the National Geographic-Commonwealth Government-Smithsonian Institution Expedition to Arnhem Land" by Francis Mitchell. ID196141 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Various Authors (edited by the Museum Director) Records of the South Australian Museum Vol. 11. No. 3. 1955
Adelaide The Museum Board 1955 Softcover 
Small Quarto. Very Good Condition. Black & white illustrations. 58 pages Contains articles on late Tertiary Marsupials from South Australia, report on extinct mammalian remains at Lake Menindee, archeological site at Lake Menindee NSW. ID196140 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Various Authors (edited by the Museum Director) Records of the South Australian Museum Vol. 13. No. 2. 1958
Adelaide The Museum Board 1958 Softcover 
Small Quarto. Very Good Condition. Black & white illustrations. 156 pages Contains articles on Ghost Moths, cretaceous fossils, Central Australian Mammals and Lygaeidae. Also includes ''Aboriginal Cave Paintings at Sleisbeck, Northern Australia'' by Charles Mountford. ID196233 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Various Authors (edited by the Museum Director) Records of the South Australian Museum Vol. 14. No. 1. 1961
Adelaide The Museum Board 1961 Softcover 
Small Quarto. Very Good Condition. Black & white illustrations. 196 pages Contains articles on vertebrate paleontology, Protura species, Acarina fauna, Chlenias and Central Australian Mammals. Also includes ''Aboriginal hammer-stones of South Australia'' by H.M. Cooper and ''Archeological excavation of Noola Rock Shelter: a preliminary report'' by Norman Tindale. ID196236 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Various Authors (edited by the Museum Director) Records of the South Australian Museum Vol. 14. No. 4. 1964
Adelaide The Museum Board 1964 Softcover 
Small Quarto. Very Good Condition. Black & white illustrations. 104 pages Contains articles on Ghost Moths, New Guinea Frogs, Pygmy Right Whale and new meteorite find in South Australia. Also includes ''Aboriginal Factory Sites at Moonee Beach, New South Wales'' by W.I. North, ''Rock engravings and stone implements of Pitcairn Station, North-Eastern South Australia'' by Robert Edwards, and ''Flint implements found near Nipa, Central Papuan Highlands (with comments by Norman B. Tindale'' by H.K. Bartlett. Also includes the Obituary Notice and Bibliography of Australian Entomologist, Herbert Womersley (1889-1962) ID196239 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Various Authors (edited by the Museum Director) Records of the South Australian Museum Vol. 14. No. 2. 1962
Adelaide The Museum Board 1962 Softcover 
Small Quarto. Very Good Condition. Black & white illustrations. 214 pages Contains articles on Pygmy Sperm Whales, Whale Beradius arnuxi, Tingidae (Hemiptera), New Guinea Hylid Frogs, Australian Quail-Thrushes and Myodochine Bugs. Also includes "Rock Engravings at Koonawara, Western New South Wales" and ''Sacred Objects of the Pitjandjara Tribe, Western Central Australia'' by Charles Mountford, ''Geographical Knowledge of the Kaladilt People of Bentinck Island, Queensland'' and ''Some Population Changes among the Kaladilt People of Bentinck Island, Queensland'' by Norman Tindale. The latter articles include a fold-out map of Bentinck Island. ID196237 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Various Authors (edited by the Museum Director) Records of the South Australian Museum Vol. 14. No. 3. 1963
Adelaide The Museum Board 1963 Softcover 
Small Quarto. Very Good Condition. Black & white illustrations. 188 pages Contains articles on fossil Ratite birds, Australian Rhyparochromini, aquatic and semi-aquatic Hemiptera, Acarina, Gekkonid lizards and female Pygmy Sperm Whales. Also includes ''A Turtle Shell Mask of Torres Straits type in Macleay Musuem, University of Sydney'' by G.L. Pretty, ''Totemic Beliefs in the Western Desert of Australia, Part ll. Musical rocks and associated objects of the Pitjandjara People'' and ''A Tjurunga-like Stone Pendant from New South Wales'' by Norman Tindale, ''Preliminary survey of the Reniform Slate Implements of South Australia'' by Robert Edwards, ''The Aboriginal Skin Rugs of Australia'' by Charles Mountford and ''Fossiliferous Cambrian succession on Fleurieu Peninsula, South Australia'' by Brian Daily. ID196238 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Various Authors (edited by the Museum Director) Records of the South Australian Museum Vol. 15. No. 1. 1965
Adelaide The Museum Board 1965 Softcover 
Small Quarto. Very Good Condition. Black & white illustrations. 196 pages Contains article on Australian Spider Crabs, Australian and New Guinea Drymini, snails, Holochila and Lepidoptera-Rhopalocera. Also includes ''Rock engravings and Aboriginal occupation at Nackara Springs'' by R. Edwards, ''Aboriginal rock poundings on Gallery Hill, North-Western Australia'' by Charles Mountford, ''Fishing Rites at Be-Malai Portuguese Timor'' by M.J.E. King, ''Two stone pestles from Western Papua and their relationship to the prehistoric pestles and mortars from New Guinea'' by G.L. Pretty and '' Stone implement making among the Nakato, Ngadadjara and Pitjandjara of the Great Western Desert'' by Norman Tindale. Also contains the Obituary Notice and Bibliography of Herbert Hale (1895-1963), Biologist and SA Museum Director (1931-1960). ID196240 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Various Authors (edited by the Museum Director) Records of the South Australian Museum Vol. 15. No. 2. 1966
Adelaide The Museum Board 1966 Softcover 
Small Quarto. Very Good Condition. Black & white illustrations. 165 pages Contains articles on Selenite finds, Ologamasus Berlese, Zolla Marginata, the cytology and anatomy of Oxychillus Alliarius, Neanurid Collembola, aradidae, and Opisthobranchs Molluscs. Also includes '' Aboriginal Camp-site on the Sturt River at Coromandel Valley, South Australia'' and ''Australites used for Aboriginal Implements in South Australia'' by R.Edwards, and ''Archaeological Stone Implements from a Lagoon Bed, Kangaroo Island, South Australia'' by H.M. Cooper. ID196241 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Various Authors (edited by the Museum Director) Records of the South Australian Museum Vol. 15. No. 3. 1967
Adelaide The Museum Board 1967 Softcover 
Small Quarto. Very Good Condition. Black & white illustrations. 215 pages Contains articles on wombats, fauna from the Tirari Desert, South Australia, Starfish, snails, cytology of mollusca, and arididae. Also includes ''Rock Engravings from the Orroroo District, South Australia'' by H.e. Burrows, ''Aboriginal Cave Paintings, Mountain Creek Waterhole, St. Vidgeon, Northern Territory'' by Mountford & Brandl and "Australites from Myrtle Springs Station, South Australia'' by D. Corbett. ID196242 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Various Authors (edited by the Museum Director) Records of the South Australian Museum Vol. 2. No. 2. 1922
Adelaide South Australian Museum (Board of Governors) 1922 Softcover 
Small Quarto. Very Good Condition. Black & white illustrations and plates. 121 pages Includes articles on: 1. two Ziphioid Whales , not previously recorded in South Australia; 2. Description of a New Australian Fish of the Genus Congiopus; 3. Studies in Australian Sharks No. 4; 4. Record of a European Mollusc not previously reported from Australia; 5. Undescribed Crane-Flies in the South Australian Museum; 6. On Australian Coleoptera; 7. Studies in Australian Aquatic Hemiptera, No 1. ID196097 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Various Authors (edited by the Museum Director) Records of the South Australian Museum Vol. 2. No. 3. 1923
Adelaide South Australian Museum (Board of Governors) 1923 Softcover 
Small Quarto. Very Good Condition. Black & white illustrations and plates. 126 pages Contains articles: 1. An Aboriginal Girdle; 2. The Marsupial Genus Thalacomys; 3. Australian Dung Beetles of the Sub-Family Coprides; 4. Studies in Australian Aquatic Hemiptera, No 2; 5. Review of Australian Mantidae. ID196098 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Various Authors (edited by the Museum Director) Records of the South Australian Museum Vol. 2. No. 4. 1924
Adelaide South Australian Museum (Board of Governors) 1924 Softcover 
Small Quarto. Very Good Condition. Black & whiteplates and illustrations. 101 pages Contains articles on Aquatic Hemiptera, Australian Crustacea, Australian Fishes, Australian Coleoptera and Australian Mantidae. Also includes "Six hitherto undescribed skulls of Tasmanian Natives with and account of the Palate and Teeth;" by Wood-Jones & Campbell; "Dummy Mourning Caps of the Murray River Natives;" by Waite. ID196099 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Various Authors (edited by the Museum Director) Records of the South Australian Museum Vol. 3. No. 2. 1926
Adelaide South Australian Museum (Board of Governors) 1926 Softcover 
Small Quarto. Very Good Condition. Black & white plates and illustrations. 114 pages Contains articles on Blue Whales, Aquatic Oniscid (Crustacea), the Genus Mandalotus and Studies in Australian Aquatic Hemiptera, No V11. Also includes " Natives of Groote Eylandt and the West Coast of the Gulf of Carpentaria Part 2" by Tindale ID196101 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various Authors on Abooklegacy.com
Various Authors on Argosybooks.ca
Various Authors on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Various Authors on Booksbouquins.org
Various Authors on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Various Authors on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Various Authors on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Various Authors on Centralbooksource.net
Various Authors on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Various Authors on Curiocornerbooks.com
Various Authors on Diversitybooks.com.au
Various Authors on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Various Authors on Faganbooks.net
Various Authors on Fatcitybookstore.com
Various Authors on Ginny6books.com
Various Authors on Guthriebooks.com
Various Authors on Hammondsbooks.net
Various Authors on Hcmbooks.com
Various Authors on Ianreillybooks.com
Various Authors on Lincbook.com
Various Authors on Losttreasurefound.com
Various Authors on Monarchbooksusa.com
Various Authors on Monkeyread.com
Various Authors on Moonsbooksonline.com
Various Authors on Mottbooks.com
Various Authors on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Various Authors on Mybookstorename.com
Various Authors on Niceoldbooks.com
Various Authors on Oddvolumebooks.com
Various Authors on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Various Authors on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Various Authors on Raphabooks.com
Various Authors on Rarebookcellar.com
Various Authors on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Various Authors on Russellbooks.com
Various Authors on Second-chance-books.com
Various Authors on Shelflives.ca
Various Authors on Springystreasures.com
Various Authors on Sweetbeagle.com
Various Authors on Tiberbooks.com
Various Authors on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Various Authors on Used-and-rare-books.com
Various Authors on Usedchristianbooks.com
Various Authors on Vintagemusicbooks.com
Various Authors on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com