|
Carved Into History: Images of Quarantine at North Head .Quarantine Station .Sydney . 1988 . Softcover .48 pages .Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. . .Aust-NSW/ACT [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218583], AU$25.00 |
|
The Barrier Silver and Tin Fields in 1888: Being a Series of Letters written by a Special Correspondent of "The South Australian Register", "Adelaide Observer" and "Evening Journal", and reprinted from those papers. Reprint .Libraries Board of South Australia .Adelaide . 1970 . Hardbound .86 pages + 28 pages of advertisements .Octavo. Near Fine in red vinyl-covered boards. Issued without dustjacket. Includes a large folding map of The Barrier Mining District at the rear. .Facsimile reprint of 1888 edition. .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #197078], AU$55.00 |
|
The Savings Bank of S.A. History Progress 1848-1928 1st Edition .Sands & McDougall .Adelaide . 1928 . Hardback .70 pages .Octavo Size. Overall Good+ Condition. Clean and solid copy with a little insect damage to edges of boards. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's name to preliminary pages. Scarce. . .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218580], AU$40.00 |
|
[Provisional Committee of the South Australian Association] Outline of the Plan of a Proposed Colony to be Founded on the South Coast of Australia with an Account of the Soil, Climate, Rivers &c. With Maps. 1834 Facsimile Edition .Austaprint .Adelaide . 1978 . Card Covers .80 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine condition in illustrated card covers. Illustrated with 2 colour fold-out maps. An excellent copy. .Limited edition No. 733 of 1000 copies. Facsimile reprint of the edition originally published by Ridgway and Sons, London 1834. .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218730], AU$40.00 |
|
Aeuckens, Annely, Bishop, Geoffrey et al Vineyard of the Empire Early Barossa Vignerons 1842-1939 1st Edition .Australian Industrial Publishers .Adelaide . 1988 . Softcover .256 pages .Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Edges and corners lightly worn. Spine a bit rubbed. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and colour plates. A very nice copy of this scarce title. . .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #217782], AU$80.00 |
|
Angas, George French Savage Life and Scenes in Australia and New Zealand: Being an Artist's Impressions of Countries and People at the Antipodes [Two Volumes] .Libraries Board of South Australia .Adelaide . 1969 . Hardbound .339pp; 280pp. .Octavo. Very good condition in red synthetic cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Endpapers lightly tanned, otherwise near fine copies. Illustrated with twenty-one sepia tone plates. .Facsimile reprint of 1847 edition. Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 184. .Pacificana [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218728], AU$95.00 |
|
Auhl, Ian Burra and District. A Pictorial Memoir 1st Edition .Lynton Publications .Coromandel Valley, SA . 1975 . Hardbound .217 pages .Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition in clear plastic slip on cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. . .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218600], AU$35.00 |
|
Baker, Doreen M. The Story of Wolseley 1865-1963 Centenary Edition .Wolseley Sub-Branch of R.S.S. & A.I.L.A. .Wolseley . 1984 . Softcover .72 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. . .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218581], AU$40.00 |
|
Blacket, Rev. John History of South Australia: A Romantic and Successful Experiment in Colonization Reprint .Hussey & Gillingham .Adelaide . 1979 . Hardback .[xxiii]480pages. .Octavo. Very Good condition, no dustjacket as issued. Limited edition of 500 copies of the 1911 2nd edition. This is copy 83. Illustrated with Black and White plates. . .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218741], AU$50.00 |
|
Boland, D.J.; Brooker, M.I.H. & Turnbull, J.W. Eucalyptus Seed 1st Edition .CSIRO Australia .Sydney . 1980 . Hardback .191 pages .Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket [now protected]. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Scanning electron microscopy by D.A. Kleinig. Previous owner's name/details to half-title page. Very scarce. .Eucalypts dominate most of the natural forests of Australia and outside of Australia they are the most widely planted hardwoods. This book begins with a description of the reproductive structures, pollination, seed maturation and dispersal of eucalypts, then goes on to deal with the use of seed morphology in species identification - aided by electron micrographs of the seed of more that 150 species. .Natural History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #217299], AU$150.00 |
|
Buell, Hal Moments: Pulitzer Prize Winning Photography. A Visual Chronicle of Our Time, Revised and Updated Revised Edition .Tess Press .New York . 2008 . Hardcover .326 pages .Large Quarto [near square]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket [now protected]. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. A Heavy Book, extra postage costs will apply. . .Photography [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #213868], AU$70.00 |
|
Bull, John Wrathall Early Experiences of Life in South Australia, and an Extended Colonial History Facsimile Edition .Libraries Board of South Australia .Adelaide . 1972 . Hardback .416 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with b/w engravings. Previous owners details to front pastedown. . .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218589], AU$185.00 |
|
Callaghan, Thomas [Compiled by] Names of Victorian Railway Stations with their origins and meanings, together with similar information relative to the Capital Cities of Adelaide, Sydney, Brisbane, and a few of the Border Stations of New South Wales and South Australia Facsimile Edition .Boz Publishing .Mansfield . 2003 . Softcover .100 pages .Octavo Size. Near fine condition. Staple bound. .Originally published in Melbourne in 1918 and was compiled for the The Railways Commissioners and the Historical Society of Victoria. .Railways [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218957], AU$50.00 |
|
Carter, David Dispossession, Dreams and Diversity: Issues in Australian Studies .Pearson Education Australia .Sydney . 2006 . Softcover .446 pages .Small Quarto. Near Fine condition. Black & white illustrations and maps. Previous owner's name to half-title page. . .Aborigines [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #217955], AU$50.00 |
|
Chapman, Gifford D. Kangaroo Island Shipwrecks: An account of the ships and cutters wrecked around Kangaroo Island 2nd Printing .Roebuck .Canberra . 1973 . Hardback .[viii] 88 pages .Small Quarto. Very Good in Near Very Good Dustjacket [now protected]. DJ chipped with small tears. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Maps to endpapers. .Second printing Includes the Story of 'Amber Star' that sank in 1973 .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #201539], AU$30.00 |
|
Chilman, J.K. Silver and a Trace of Gold. A History of the Aclare Mine 1st Edition .Government Printer .Adelaide . 1982 . Softcover .212 pages .Small Quarto Size. Near fine in matt-silver coloured wrappers with black lettering and illustration on front cover.With b/w photos, illustrations, diagrams and maps. Department of Mines and Energy Special Publication No. 1 . .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218887], AU$30.00 |
|
Clarke, Hugh V. A Life For Every Sleeper A Pictorial Record of the Burma-Thailand Railway 2nd Impression .Allen & Unwin .Sydney . 1987 . Hardcover .[xxii] 114 pages .Small Quarto [near square]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket [now protected]. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .This account by a survivor makes use of documents, first hand reports and photographs to show the immensity of the enterprise and its cost. .Militaria [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218622], AU$35.00 |
|
Cumpston, J.S. The Rats Remain: The Siege of Tobruk, 1941 1st Edition .Grayflower Productions .Melbourne . 1966 . Hardback .256 pages .Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. B/W map to prelims and coloured map to endpapers. Uncommon. .A visual record of the siege from all points of view using more than 500 photographs - many taken by troops in the forward areas.. .Militaria [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218840], AU$90.00 |
|
Denton, Kit Closed File 1st Edition .Rigby .Adelaide . 1983 . Hardback .160 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. . .Militaria [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #142988], AU$30.00 |
|
Franklin Harbour Franklin Harbour District Council 1888-1988: One Hundred Years of Local Government 1st Edition .Franklin Harbour District Council .Franklin Harbour . 1987 . Hardbound .304 pages .Small Quarto Size. Near Fine condition in pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated throughout with black & white photographs. .The history of Franklin Harbour on South Australia's Eyre Peninsula. .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218376], AU$35.00 |
|
Gibbs, R.M. Bulls Bears and Wildcats: A Centenary History of The Stock Exchange of Adelaide Limited Edition .Peacock Publications .Adelaide . 1988 . Hardbound .518 pages .Quarto Size. Near Fine leather-bound copy in Very Good Slipcase. With Black and White Photographs and Illustrations. Limited signed and numbered edition; this is No. 144 . .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218684], AU$100.00 |
|
Giles, Ernest Australia Twice Traversed: The Romance of Exploration being a narrative from the Journals of Five Exploring Expeditions into and through Central South Australia, and Western Australia, from 1872 to 1876 Facsimile Edition .Libraries Board of South Australia .Adelaide . 1964 . Hardback .320, 363 pages .Octavo Size. Two (2) volume set. Very Good condition in pale blue boards. Small marks on page edges, endpapers lightly tanned. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper in both volumes. Black & white illustrations and fold-out maps. An excellent set. .Australiana Facsimile Editions No.13 .Pacificana [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #219027], AU$175.00 |
|
Gillen, F.J. Gillen's Diary The Camp Jottings of F.J. Gillen on the Spencer and Gillen Expedition Across Australia 1901- 1902 1st Edition .Libraries Board of South Australia .Adelaide . 1968 . Softcover .vi, 367 pages .Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Tan paper boards - lightly faded spine. Gift Inscription to Preliminary Pages. Illustrated with many black and white plates. .Francis Gillen and Baldwin Spencer undertook this journey through the centre of Australia to the Gulf of Carpentaria to undertake further research into Aboriginal people. .Aborigines [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218886], AU$250.00 |
|
Gribble, P.J. What hath God wrought: The Story of the Electric Telegraph Queensland 1st Edition .Telecom Australia .Brisbane . 1981 . Hardback .710 pages .Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. . .Aust-QLD [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218584], AU$200.00 |
|
Hall, B & Mather, Jenni Australian Women Photographers 1840 to 1960 1st Edition .Greenhouse Publications .Richmond Vic . 1986 . Hardback .164 pages .Quarto Size.Near Fine copy in Fine dustjacket [now protected]. Illustrated with Black and White photographs. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. . .Photography [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #112326], AU$30.00 |
|
Harvey, J.Y. Australia's Forgotten Volunteers: Interstate Railwaymen at the Top End of the Northern Territory during World War Two 1st Edition .Australian Railway Historical Society .Sydney . 1992 . Hardcover .[vii] 264 pages .Octavo. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected]. Black & white illustrations and map. . .Pacificana [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218808], AU$35.00 |
|
Hoad, J.L. Hotels And Publicans In South Australia 1836-1984 1st Edition .Australian Hotels Association (South Australian Branch) and Goulds Books .Adelaide and Gumeracha . 1986 . Hardback .971 pages .Small Quarto Size. Near fine copy in pictorial laminated boards. VERY SCARCE Previous owner's name/details to preliminary pages. . .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218602], AU$250.00 |
|
Hocking, Geoff Currency Lads and Lasses : Behind the Faces on Australian Banknotes .Lothian Books .South Melbourne . 2004 . Softcover .272 pages .Quarto Size. Fine condition. As new. Colour and black & white illustrations. . .Australian History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #219012], AU$40.00 |
|
Hodge, Dino Did You Meet Any Malagas? A Homosexual History of Australia's Tropical Capital 1st Edition .Little Gem Publications .Darwin . 1993 . Softcover .233 pages .Quarto Size. Very Good+ condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Scarce. .A major contribution to the gay history of Australia and to the history of the Northern Territory. .Aust-NT [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218905], AU$50.00 |
|
Hood, Stuart Pebbles From My Skull 1st Edition .Hutchinson .London . 1963 . Hardcover .153 pages .Octavo. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected]. DJ edgeworn. .An Intelligence Officer in the 8th Army, the author was captured by the Italians in North Africa in 1942 and taken to Italy. He escaped and linked up with the Partisans, fighting behind enemy lines. Uncommon title in scarce 1st Edition. .Militaria [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218726], AU$35.00 |
|
Hutchinson, John N. Save That Song 1st Edition .Published by the Author .Western Australia . 1988 . Hardback .212 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good in pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Signed by the author. .The autobiography of John Hutchinson who lived alone in the outack of north and west of Western Australia to record the full range of bird songs. An interesting and very different life. .Biography [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #219100], AU$30.00 |
|
Jones, T.M. [Torpedoman] and Idriess, Ion The Silent Service: Action Stories of the ANZAC Navy 1st Edition .Angus & Robertson .Sydney . 1944 . Hardback .[viii] 338 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good condition, in Near Very Good dustjacket [now protected]. DJ edgeworn and lightly rubbed. Frontispiece of HMAS Australia, endpaper maps. . .Australian Writers [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #219132], AU$40.00 |
|
Keain, Maurice From where the Broughton Flows: A History of the Spalding District 1st Edition .Keain Publications .Spalding and Norton Summit . 1976 . Hardback .214 pages .Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected]. Light wear to DJ edges and corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. . .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218888], AU$45.00 |
|
Klepac, Lou Kenneth Jack .Bay Books .Sydney . 1988 . Hardback .164 pages .Quarto Size. FINE in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ is unevenly (lightly) faded - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour reproductions. Signed by Kenneth Jack on half-title. .Contains over 93 large full-colour plates of Kenneth Jack's most outstanding works. .Art [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218605], AU$60.00 |
|
Low, Tim Bush Tucker: Australia's Wild Food Harvest Reprint .Angus & Robertson .Sydney . 1991 . Hardback .233 pages .Large Quarto. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected]. Illustrated with Colour photographs throughout. . .Food & Wine [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #207359], AU$45.00 |
|
Major, R.H. (Editor) Early Voyages To Terra Australis To The Time Of Captain Cook As Told In Original Documents .Australian Heritage Press .Adelaide . 1963 . Hardback .140pages .Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. Original red cloth binding. Gilt to spine. Map to rear pocket. A very nice copy of this scarce title. . .Pacificana [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #187148], AU$250.00 |
|
Mayo, Oliver R. Austin Freeman The Anthropologist At Large 1st Edition .Investigator Press .Adelaide . 1980 . Card Covers .172 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. Signed by the author. .Freeman is remembered for the creation of Dr. Thorndyke, but he has other claims to our interest - including as a pioneering practical epidemiologist and more. .Biography [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #219101], AU$35.00 |
|
McCaughey, Patrick [Selected & Introduced by] Bert & Ned: The Correspondence of Albert Tucker and Sidney Nolan 1st Edition .The Miegunyah Press .Melbourne . 2006 . Hardback .257 pages .Small Quarto Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. Illustrated with B/W Photographs & colour and b/w reproductions. . .Art [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218655], AU$35.00 |
|
McEwen, Sister Mary Dominica Threads in the Fabric 1st Edition .The Sisters of the Good Samaritan .Glebe Point . 1977 . Hardback .200 pages .Quarto Size. Very Good in Good Dustjacket [now protected]. Light wear to DJ edges and corners. Small brown stain to front DJ panel and fingermarks to the edges. Book has light wear to the lower edge and faint yellowish stain to fore edge of the last page - no impact on text block. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. .Sr Mary Domenica was the descendant of a well known South Australian family. This looks at the places in South Australia where the Sisters of the Good Samaritan have operated, especially Gawler, Port Pirie, Whyalla and Adelaide. .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218023], AU$50.00 |
|
Molesworth, William Sir Report from the Select Committee of the House of Commons on Transportation; together with a letter from the Archbishop of Dublin on the same subject Facsimile Edition .Libraries Board of South Australia .Adelaide . 1967 . Hardback .54 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Stain to prelim page else a near fine copy. Scarce. . .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #197060], AU$55.00 |
|
Moorehead, Caroline Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland & the History of the Red Cross 1st Edition .HarperCollins .London . 1998 . Hardback .780 pages .Large Octavo Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected]. DJ is slightly edgeworn with a small tear to spine ends. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. . .History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218341], AU$40.00 |
|
Morton, Peter Fire Across the Desert: Woomera and the Anglo-Australian Joint Project 1946-1980 1st Edition .Australian Government Publishing Service .Canberra . 1989 . Hardback .575 pages .Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and maps. . .Militaria [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218619], AU$200.00 |
|
Mudie, Ian THE AUSTRALIAN DREAM 2nd Impression .Jindyworobak Publications .Adelaide . 1944 . Softcover .32 pages .Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in paper wraps.Dustjacket. Inscribed by the Author on Title page. Cover design by Margaret Preston . .Poetry [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #110630], AU$40.00 |
|
Munson, Kenneth German War Birds from World War 1 to NATO Ally 1st Edition .New Orchard Editions .Poole, Dorset . 1986 . Hardback .176 pages .Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Colour illustrations. .Brings together the best German military aviation from a variety of sources. The detail and colour references are unsurpassed. .Militaria [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #193669], AU$30.00 |
|
Munson, Kenneth US War Birds from World War 1 to Vietnam 1st Edition .New Orchard Editions .Poole, Dorset . 1985 . Hardback .176 pages .Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Colour illustrations. .Brings together the best US military aviation from a variety of sources. Excellent detail and colour references. .Militaria [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218904], AU$30.00 |
|
North, Ian The Art of Dorrit Black 1st Edition .Macmillan .Melbourne . 1979 . Hardback .152 pages .Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. .Dorrit Black was one of a select group of artists who introduced modern art from Europe to Australia. .Art [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #171756], AU$85.00 |
|
Palmer, Roy A Ballad History of England from 1588 to the Present Day 1st Edition .B.T.Batsford Ltd .London . 1979 . Hardback .192pages. .Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. . .Music & Dance [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #8823], AU$25.00 |
|
Powell, Jocelyn & Banks, Lorraine Hawkesbury River History: Governor Phillip, Exploration, and Early Settlement 1st Edition .Dharug and Lower Hawkesbury Historical Society .Wisemans Ferry, NSW . 1990 . Card Covers .135 pages .Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. . .Aust-NSW/ACT [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218316], AU$35.00 |
|
Richardson, Norman A. The Pioneers of the North-West of South Australia, 1856 to 1914 Facsimile Edition .Libraries Board of South Australia .Adelaide . 1969 . Hardback .155 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Lovely scarlet boards with gilt titles to spine. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Fold out map. .Australian Facsimile Editions No 190. Originally published in 1925 .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218882], AU$70.00 |
|
Roe, Michael An Imperial Disaster: The Wreck of George the Third 1st Edition .Blubber Head Press .Hobart . 2006 . Hardcover .294 pages .Octavo. A New copy. Mint condition in like Dustjacket [now protected]. Black & white illustrations and maps. Colour frontis .On 12 April 1835, the convict transport George the Third with over 200 convicts, entered D'Entrecasteaux Channel in Van Dieman's Land, struck a submerged rock and was wrecked. The death toll was 133 all but six of whom were convicts. This is the story of shipwreck and the turbulent aftermath. .Nautical [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218738], AU$55.00 |
|
Rolt, L.T.C. Red for Danger: A History of Railway Accidents and Railway Safety Precautions 4th Edition .David & Charles .London . 1982 . Hardcover .307 PAGES .Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected]. Top edge lightly stained. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. . .Railways [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #192793], AU$35.00 |
|
Royal Botantic Gardens Kew Bulletin 1949 1st thus .Her Majesty's Stationery Office .London . 1950 . Hardback .590 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good + condition, no dustjacket. has Royal Society of South Australia stamp to title page. Has been purpose bound in green cloth with gilt titles to spine. Black & white illustrations. .Contains 4 volumes published between May 1949 and February 1950. .Natural History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218959], AU$45.00 |
|
Ryan, Maurice & Smith, Robert Time and Tide Again: A history of Byron Bay 1st Edition .Northern Rivers Press .Lismore, NSW . 2001 . Card Covers .146 pages .Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Maps. . .Aust-NSW/ACT [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218658], AU$45.00 |
|
Sherman, A.J. Island Refuge: Britain and Refugees from the Third Reich 1933-1939 1st Edition .University of California Press .Berkeley . 1973 . Hardback .291 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper. .The first authorative study of the British response to the refugee crisis sparked by WW2. .History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218579], AU$25.00 |
|
Showwalter, Dennis Patton and Rommel: Men of War in the Twentieth Century 1st Edition .Berkley Publishing Group .New York . 2005 . Hardback .441 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. .The first single volume study to deal with the parallel lives of these two generals who, except for a brief period in North Africa, never met in combat. .Militaria [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218577], AU$25.00 |
|
Steele, Christopher & Wheaton, Roger Adelaide On The Move 1878-1978 Public Transport in a Changing Scene 1st Edition .Australian Electric Traction Association .Sydney . 1978 . Softcover .96 pages .Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Spine slightly faded and inside covers a little tanned.Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .Published in June 1978 to commemorate the opening of the first horse tramway in Adelaide on June 10 1878. .Road Transport [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218610], AU$28.00 |
|
Stewart, Douglas Norman Lindsay: A Personal Memoir 1st Edition .Thomas Nelson (Australia) Ltd. .Melbourne . 1975 . Hardcover .220 pages .Octavo. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected]. Previous owner's details to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Norman Lindsay drawings, previously not published. . .Biography [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #217964], AU$40.00 |
|
Sturt,Charles Captain Two Expeditions Into the Interior of Southern Australia, During the Years 1828, 1829, 1830, and 1831; with observations on the soil, climate and general resources of the colony of New South Wales. [Two volume set] Facsimile Edition .Doubleday Australia .Sydney . 1982 . Hardbound .219, 271 pages .Octavo size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to front free endpaper [on neat sticker]. Fold-out map to rear of Vol 1. .Facsimile reprint of 1833 edition. .Pacificana [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218651], AU$75.00 |
|
Symons, Michael The Shared Table: Ideas for Australian Cuisine 1st Edition .Australian Government Publishing Service .Canberra . 1993 . Softcover .xiv, 281pp .Small Quarto Size. Very Good+ condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. .Food philosopher and restauranteur, Michael Symons continues his exploration of Australian cuisine. .Pacificana [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #217661], AU$40.00 |
|
Talent, J.A. Minerals, Rocks and Gems: A Handbook for Australia 1st Edition .Jacaranda Press .Brisbane . 1970 . Hardback .287pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Colour and black & white illustrations. . .Science [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #161738], AU$40.00 |
|
Taylor, Geoff Whale Sharks: The Giants of Ningaloo Reef 1st Edition .Angus & Robertson .Sydney . 1994 . Hardcover .176 pages .Quarto. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket [now protected]. With Colour photographs and Black & white illustrations and maps. . .Natural History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218970], AU$60.00 |
|
Taylor, Griffith [Abridged & Edited by Alasdair Alpin MacGregor] Journeyman Taylor: The Education of a Scientist 1st Edition .Robert Hale .London . 1958 . Hardback .352 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected]. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. .The autobiography of one of Australia's most famous scientists. .Biography [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218760], AU$50.00 |
|
Thiele, Colin With Dew on My Boots A Childhood Revisited 1st Edition .Walter McVitty . . . Hardback .129 pages .Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's name to preliminary pages. . .Biography [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #205425], AU$30.00 |
|
Treloar, Wendy et al Cummins: Its People and History 1st Edition .Published by the Authors .Cummins . 1988 . Hardback .432 pages .Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Scarce. . .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218582], AU$60.00 |
|
Vader, John The Pottery and Ceramics of David and Hermia Boyd 1st Edition .Hutchinson .Sydney . 1977 . Hardback .144pages .Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket [now protected]. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. . .Art [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #217716], AU$50.00 |
|
Vaughan, Malcolm Mount Benson 1st Edition .Mount Benson Jubilee 150 Committee .Millicent, South Australia . 1986 . Hardback .144 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Some very minor annotation to rear flap of DJ and section of map on front endpaper "highlighted". Previous owner's name to top of ffep. Scarce title. . .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218301], AU$45.00 |
|
Whitwell, Greg & Sydenham, Diane A Shared Harvest: The Australian Wheat Industry 1939-1989 1st Edition .Macmillan .Melbourne . 1991 . Hardcover .324 pages .Octavo. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Black & white illustrations. .Published by Macmillan for the authors at the Department of Economic History, University of Melbourne. .Pacificana [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218592], AU$30.00 |
|
|